It's elite football in the MLS on as Portland Timbers lock horns with Charlotte FC at Providence Park — kick-off at . Both clubs know what it takes to compete at the highest level, and the numbers back that up. Portland Timbers (.) have conceded just goals per game on average and drew their last match 0 - 0 against Colorado Rapids. In the last 6 months they have won 2 of their 9 games. Charlotte FC (.) drew 2 - 2 against Philadelphia Union and have averaged goals per game this season. Crunching all the data, our AI model gives a 40% probability to Charlotte FC taking a result that strengthens their top-flight standing.
Best Odds and Betting Tips for the MLS Clash at Providence Park
Three-Way BetCharlotte FC40%117/50·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
Total Goals Over/Under 2.5Over 2.5 Goals60%4/11·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
★ Expert TipExpert TipUnder 3.5 Goals62%19/20·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
Latest expert prediction with statistical analysis
Three-Way BetPortland Timbers 36% · X 24% · Charlotte FC 40%Both Teams To Score Yes/NoYes 62% · No 38%Total Goals Over/Under 2.5Over 60% · Under 40%Total Goals Over/Under 3.5Over 38% · Under 62%Correct Score0-022%1-013%1-111%
Portland Timbers, Charlotte FC or draw? Vote now!

X

The Best Bookmaker Odds for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC – Side by Side
ProbabilityPortland Timbers36%Draw24%Charlotte FC40%
23/2425/8117/50Odd last updated:
15/1661/2011/5Odd last updated:
23/2425/8117/50Odd last updated:
15/1661/2011/5Odd last updated:Head-to-Head: Recent Form and Key Performance Indicators
Portland Timbers Form
Last 5 games
DLDLL
The last outing for Portland Timbers was against Colorado Rapids – a match they drew 0 - 0. A draw was perhaps a fair reflection of the game.
Portland Timbers's form over the past 6 months paints a clear picture: 2 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats from 9 games. At home, they have won 1 of 3 games, scoring 7 goals and conceding 3 on their own turf.
In their last 9 games, Portland Timbers have scored a total of 14 goals – an average of 1.56 per match. At the other end, they have conceded 15 goals, giving them an average of 1.67 against per game. Their home record in that period shows 1 wins from 3 games.
Charlotte FC Form
Last 5 games
DLWWW
On the previous matchday, Charlotte FC went up against Philadelphia Union and came away with a point at 2 - 2. The result means they head to Providence Park looking to find a winner away from home.
Over the past 6 months, Charlotte FC have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 5 of their 10 games. Away from home they have picked up wins from 5 fixtures, losing 4. They have scored 15 goals in total during this period – an average of 1.5 per game.
Looking at Charlotte FC's recent run of 10 games, they have netted 15 goals at a rate of 1.5 per game. Defensively, they have let in 20 goals over the same period. Away from home specifically, Charlotte FC have won and lost 4 of their 5 away games in this stretch.
Stats per Game
Portland Timbers
Charlotte FC
Goals scored
Corners
Fouls
Saves
MLS
MLS Table
| # | Team | Played | Diff. | Pnts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nashville S.C. | 30 | 41 | 67 |
| 2 | Inter Miami CF | 30 | 22 | 55 |
| 3 | New England Revolution | 30 | 8 | 52 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire FC | 30 | 8 | 48 |
| 5 | Charlotte FC Away | 30 | 8 | 47 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 30 | 13 | 46 |
Last Meetings
02/15/2025
Charlotte FC
Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers
2-0
05/04/2024
Charlotte FC
Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers
2-0
Form Trend – Points per Game (Last 5 Matches)
■ Portland Timbers
■ Charlotte FC





Nashville S.C.
Inter Miami CF
New England Revolution
Chicago Fire FC
Philadelphia Union

















