It's elite football in the Eliteserien on as Vålerenga IF lock horns with SK Brann at Intility Arena — kick-off at . Both clubs know what it takes to compete at the highest level, and the numbers back that up. Vålerenga IF (13.) have conceded just goals per game on average and lost their last match 2 - 1 against KFUM-Kameratene Oslo. In the last 6 months they have won 2 of their 8 games. SK Brann (7.) lost 1 - 2 against Sarpsborg 08 and have averaged goals per game this season. Crunching all the data, our AI model gives a 42% probability to SK Brann taking a result that strengthens their top-flight standing.
Eliteserien Matchday 24: Top Betting Tips and Current Odds Overview
Three-Way BetSK Brann42%11/7·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
Total Goals Over/Under 2.5Over 2.5 Goals62%4/9·ZizobetT&C's apply | +18
★ Expert TipExpert TipUnder 3.5 Goals60%5/6·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
Important analyses and previews ahead of kick-off
Three-Way BetVålerenga IF 35% · X 23% · SK Brann 42%Both Teams To Score Yes/NoYes 63% · No 37%Total Goals Over/Under 2.5Over 62% · Under 38%Total Goals Over/Under 3.5Over 40% · Under 60%Correct Score1-110%1-29%2-18%
Who will win Vålerenga IF vs SK Brann?

X

Top odds for the Eliteserien match Vålerenga IF vs SK Brann
ProbabilityVålerenga IF35%Draw23%SK Brann42%
74/4917/611/7Odd last updated:
7/53/17/5Odd last updated:
23/1714/517/11Odd last updated:
74/4917/611/7Odd last updated:
7/53/17/5Odd last updated:
23/1714/517/11Odd last updated:Form Analysis and Performance Comparison
Vålerenga IF Form
Last 5 games
LWLWL
On the previous matchday, Vålerenga IF went up against KFUM-Kameratene Oslo and suffered a defeat at 2 - 1. The result means there is added pressure to perform in this home fixture.
Vålerenga IF's form over the past 6 months paints a clear picture: 2 wins, 1 draws and 5 defeats from 8 games. At home, they have won 2 of 4 games, scoring 8 goals and conceding 7 on their own turf.
Over their last 8 matches, Vålerenga IF have found the net 10 times — that's 1.25 goals per game on average. They have conceded 17 goals in the same span, with their home form showing 2 wins and 1 defeats from 4 home fixtures.
SK Brann Form
Last 5 games
LLLWW
SK Brann most recently faced Sarpsborg 08, losing the match 1 - 2. It was a result that left the squad determined to bounce back and take something from this trip to Intility Arena.
Over the past 6 months, SK Brann have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 4 of their 8 games. Away from home they have picked up 1 wins from 5 fixtures, losing 3. They have scored 16 goals in total during this period – an average of 2 per game.
A closer look at SK Brann's last 8 games reveals a side that has scored 16 goals and conceded 13. Their away performances stand out: 1 wins from 5 away fixtures, with 3 defeats — averaging 2 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per game.
Stats per Game
Vålerenga IF
SK Brann
Goals scored
Corners
Fouls
Saves
Eliteserien
Eliteserien Table
| # | Team | Played | Diff. | Pnts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking FK | 22 | 36 | 53 |
| 2 | FK Bodø/Glimt | 22 | 36 | 53 |
| 3 | Tromsø IL | 22 | 11 | 39 |
| · · · 2 places · · · | ||||
| 6 | Lillestrøm SK | 22 | -1 | 33 |
| 7 | SK Brann Away | 22 | 5 | 29 |
| 8 | Fredrikstad FK | 22 | -7 | 29 |
| · · · 3 places · · · | ||||
| 12 | Sandefjord Fotball | 22 | -6 | 24 |
| 13 | Vålerenga IF Home | 21 | -9 | 23 |
| 14 | Aalesunds FK | 22 | -15 | 21 |
Last Meetings
09/13/2025
SK Brann
Vålerenga IF
Vålerenga IF
3-2
05/03/2025
Vålerenga IF
SK Brann
SK Brann
2-4
03/22/2025
SK Brann
Vålerenga IF
Vålerenga IF
2-1
02/27/2024
Vålerenga IF
SK Brann
SK Brann
0-3
Form Trend – Points per Game (Last 5 Matches)
■ Vålerenga IF
■ SK Brann


Viking FK
FK Bodø/Glimt
Tromsø IL
Lillestrøm SK
Fredrikstad FK
Sandefjord Fotball
Aalesunds FK





