The Premier League is the pinnacle of the game in its association — and matchday 34 delivers a fixture worthy of that billing. Drogheda United F.C. (9.) host Derry City FC (5.) at United Park on at . The hosts lost their last outing 0 - 2 against Bohemian FC and have won 3 of their last 13 games — determined to show they belong at this level with a strong home performance. Derry City FC lost 2 - 4 against Waterford United last time out. Our statistical model gives a 51% probability to Derry City FC making the most of home advantage in the top flight.
Our AI Picks: The Best Betting Markets for Drogheda United F.C. vs Derry City FC
Three-Way BetDerry City FC51%23/19·RollinoT&C's apply | +18
Total Goals Over/Under 2.5Under 2.5 Goals52%7/8·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
★ Expert TipExpert TipUnder 2.5 Goals52%7/8·CosmobetT&C's apply | +18
Statistical prediction with probability factor
Three-Way BetDrogheda United F.C. 24% · X 25% · Derry City FC 51%Both Teams To Score Yes/NoYes 50% · No 50%Total Goals Over/Under 2.5Over 48% · Under 52%Total Goals Over/Under 3.5Over 26% · Under 74%Correct Score1-112%0-112%1-210%
Drogheda United F.C., Derry City FC or draw? Vote now!

X

The Best Bookmaker Odds for Drogheda United F.C. vs Derry City FC – Side by Side
ProbabilityDrogheda United F.C.24%Draw25%Derry City FC51%
13/6123/4919/16Odd last updated:
2/111/56/5Odd last updated:
49/2412/523/19Odd last updated:
13/6123/4919/16Odd last updated:
2/111/56/5Odd last updated:
49/2412/523/19Odd last updated:Strengths, Weaknesses and Form – Both Sides Under the Microscope
Drogheda United F.C. Form
Last 5 games
LLDLD
On the previous matchday, Drogheda United F.C. went up against Bohemian FC and suffered a defeat at 0 - 2. The result means there is added pressure to perform in this home fixture.
The last 6 months have seen Drogheda United F.C. play 13 competitive matches, winning 3 and losing 7. Of their 7 home games during this stretch, they have won 2 and lost 2. They have scored 16 goals at home and away combined, conceding 26.
Over their last 13 matches, Drogheda United F.C. have found the net 16 times — that's 1.23 goals per game on average. They have conceded 26 goals in the same span, with their home form showing 2 wins and 2 defeats from 7 home fixtures.
Derry City FC Form
Last 5 games
LWDLW
The last outing for Derry City FC was against Waterford United — a match they lost 2 - 4. A defeat they will be eager to put right when they travel to United Park.
Looking at the past 6 months, Derry City FC have taken 4 wins from 14 games – a record that puts their current form into perspective ahead of this trip to United Park. Their away games during this period have produced 1 victories and 3 defeats. On average they have scored 1.29 and conceded 1.14 goals per game.
Looking at Derry City FC's recent run of 14 games, they have netted 18 goals at a rate of 1.29 per game. Defensively, they have let in 16 goals over the same period. Away from home specifically, Derry City FC have won 1 and lost 3 of their 7 away games in this stretch.
Stats per Game
Drogheda United F.C.
Derry City FC
Goals scored
Corners
Fouls
Saves
Premier League
Premier League | IRE Table
| # | Team | Played | Diff. | Pnts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shamrock Rovers FC | 32 | 20 | 62 |
| 2 | St Patrick's Athletic FC | 32 | 27 | 59 |
| 3 | Bohemian FC | 32 | 19 | 59 |
| 4 | Shelbourne F.C. | 33 | 1 | 43 |
| 5 | Derry City FC Away | 32 | 3 | 41 |
| 6 | Dundalk FC | 33 | -5 | 41 |
| · · · 1 place · · · | ||||
| 8 | Waterford United | 32 | -10 | 34 |
| 9 | Drogheda United F.C. Home | 33 | -15 | 34 |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers FC | 33 | -34 | 23 |
Last Meetings
06/26/2026
Derry City FC
Drogheda United F.C.
Drogheda United F.C.
2-0
05/08/2026
Drogheda United F.C.
Derry City FC
Derry City FC
1-0
03/20/2026
Derry City FC
Drogheda United F.C.
Drogheda United F.C.
2-2
09/26/2025
Drogheda United F.C.
Derry City FC
Derry City FC
1-1
Form Trend – Points per Game (Last 5 Matches)
■ Drogheda United F.C.
■ Derry City FC




Shamrock Rovers FC
St Patrick's Athletic FC
Bohemian FC
Shelbourne F.C.
Dundalk FC
Waterford United
Sligo Rovers FC